Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are Plumbers Warehouse Limited and we are a Plumbers’ Merchant in Blackfen, Sidcup and Orpington, Kent. Our website address is: https://plumbers-warehouse.co.uk and we also have a website for our Orpington Branch at https://orpingtonbathrooms.co.uk

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We adhere to the data collection principles set out in the  Data Protection Act 1998 (UK). We have contact forms on our website where we invite you to submit your personal information to allow us to contact you. We use this personal data to email you news and pricing updates of our products. We hold this information for up to 2 years and every time we contact you we ensure that you have the option to either opt-out of receiving further contact from us and this includes deletion of your personal data. We have appropriate security measures in place via our hosting provider and have an SSL certificate. We do not share your information with third parties. We do not transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Our website provider uses SiteAnalytics for tracking and logging as a default. The data is determined either by a pixel or by a log file. SiteAnalytics does not use cookies to protect personal data. We do not store any personal data of website visitors, so that no conclusions can be drawn about the individual visitors. The following data is collected:

  • Referrer (previously visited website)
  • Requested website or file
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Device type used
  • Time of access
  • IP address in anonymized form (used only to determine the location of access)
SiteAnalytics, data is collected exclusively for statistical evaluation and technical optimization of the website. This data is stored for 8 weeks and your data will not be passed on to third parties or third countries outside the EU. 

We also use services provided by Automattic and a full explanation of how information is collected can be found at https://automattic.com/privacy/

Who we share your data with

We currently don’t use any online payment processing and do not share online data with any third party services.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.